140 North Third Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is site is number 5 on the NRHP Listing.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: N/A
Original Occupant: Vacant
Map

"5. 140 North Third Street; Contributing Site This irregularly shaped parcel consists of a landscaped parking lot that provides a driving lane and parking. This 0.2-acre lot was originally part of the courthouse block (City Block 69) and Washington Street, which has been vacated. Although it has been developed as parking, the parcel was always devoid of buildings and as such it retains that character and is contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This property takes up the entire block, except for a small parking lot connected to the north parking lot which is separately and privately owned. There is a parking lot spanning the length of block on the west and connecting to the north parking lot that extends east to the façade of the building." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey, Phase I, PD page 415 (Courthouse listing)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

140 N 3rd St.,