190 North Third Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is site is number 6 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: N/A
Original Occupant: Vacant
Map

"6. 190 North Third Street; Contributing Site
Composed of what was historically the southern edge of the side yard of the house at 200 North Third Street and a portion of the vacated Washington Street, this 0.09-acre lot has been developed into a lane of landscaped parking. There are no buildings on this property. Since it was historically undeveloped and since the parking area closely parallels what was Washington Street, this site is contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This small 0.09 acre lot was historically the southern edge of the side yard for the historic house at 200 N. Third Street as well as a portion of what is now the vacated Washington Street. Since it was historically undeveloped (no buildings) and since the parking area closely parallels what was Washington Street, this is still identified as contributing to the historic district.

"There are no buildings on this property. This parking lot is an extension of the parking lot north of the county courthouse in the block to the south. A portion of this land was historically associated with the house at 200 N. Third Street, as its side yard and the rest was the street.

"This property is now developed (as a separate parcel) into a lane of landscaped parking and a portion of the vacated Washington Street which serves as the lane for the parking lot." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 438-440

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

190 N 3rd St.,