101- Maggie M. Brown - Odd Fellows Cemetery - Ponca City, OK
14S E 668976 N 4061895
Maggie Brown was born the same year of the Coronation of Edward VII as King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, Emperor of India at Westminster Abbey in London.

The final resting place of centenarian Maggie M. Brown is at the far southwest side of the Odd Fellows Cemetery in Ponca City, in the Oak Grove section.

She shares an upright, light gray marker with her husband Treston E. whom she was married to for 61 years. Their headstone has the following inscription:

Brown
Married June 7, 1928
Maggie M.
May 22, 1902
Sept. 13, 2003
Treston E.
Feb. 7, 1904
June 16, 1989

Some historical events that occurred during Maggie's time on earth:

1902: A statue of Joan of Arc is unveiled in Saint-Pierre-le-Moûtier, the French town which she stormed in 1429.
1922: The first successful insulin treatment of diabetes is made, by Frederick Banting in Toronto.
1942: The Alaska Highway is completed.
1962: First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy takes television viewers on a tour of the White House.
1982: E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial is released in the United States; this will become the biggest box-office hit for the next 11 years.
2003: The Human Genome Project is completed, with 99% of the human genome sequenced to 99.99% accuracy.
Location of Headstone: Odd Fellows Cemetery