Le pont Pannecau - Bayonne - France
30T E 623343 N 4816338
Le pont Pannecau enjambe la Nive, au carrefour du quai de l'Amiral Jauréguiberry et de la rue Poissonnerie, où se trouve les Halles. Autrefois les Halles de Bayonne centralisait les denrées qui arrivaient par bateaux dans le port ou par les routes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Pannecau bridge spans the Nive, at the crossroads of the quai de l'Amiral Jauréguiberry and the rue Poissonnerie, where the Halles is located. In the past, the Halles de Bayonne centralized the foodstuffs that arrived by boat in the port or by road from inland. Going to the market is part of an age-old tradition: market gardeners, hawkers and shopkeepers are at your disposal with fresh regional products.

PONT PANNECAU

Credits

XIIe siècle – 1236

Le premier pont Bertaco ou Pannecau aurait été construit vers 1120, si ce n’est avant.

Détruit par les mêmes crues que le Pont Mayou, il est systématiquement rétabli.

En 1729, en 1732 et en 1755, le pont est interdit à la circulation avant d’être refait en 1782 et restauré en 1831.

Démoli en 1867, il est reconstruit en maçonnerie sous Napoléon III.

Un poste de garde et de péage, attesté au 13ème siècle, occupe l’angle du pont Pannecau et du quai des Cordeliers.

Selon François Lafitte Houssat, « […] une ordonnance municipale de 1327 prévoyait l’enfermement de toute femme querelleuse et de mauvaise vie dans une cage de fer plongée dans l’eau de la Nive depuis le pont.

La pratique perdura jusque vers 1780, elle portait le nom évocateur de Cubainhade ou Cubainhedey. On y pratiquait le jeu de l’oie et du canard.

PANNECAU BRIDGE

12th century - 1236

The first Bertaco or Pannecau bridge would have been built around 1120, if not before.

Destroyed by the same floods as the Mayou Bridge, it was systematically restored.

In 1729, in 1732 and in 1755, the bridge was forbidden to traffic before being rebuilt in 1782 and restored in 1831.

Demolished in 1867, it was rebuilt in masonry under Napoleon III.

A guard and toll house, attested in the 13th century, is located at the corner of the Pannecau bridge and the Quai des Cordeliers.

According to François Lafitte Houssat, "[...] a municipal ordinance of 1327 provided for the confinement of any quarrelsome woman and of bad life in an iron cage immersed in the water of the Nive from the bridge.

The practice lasted until about 1780, it bore the evocative name of Cubainhade or Cubainhedey. The game of the goose and the duck was played there.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Panneau bridge

Water or other terrain spanned: Nive