Aveiro: PCP against relocation of the 'fish square' calls for recovery measures - Aveiro, Portugal
29T E 529142 N 4499106
The PCP of Aveiro today expressed its “opposition” to the intention of the local municipal executive to transfer the sale of fish from the José Estevão Market (fish square) to the Manuel Firmino Market.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

For the communists, the José Estevão Market, “a rare example in the country and unique in the municipality of Aveiro” of the so-called 'iron architecture', designed for this purpose and whose construction dates back to the beginning of the last century, must maintain the sale of fish, what “distinguishes and values” it. Furthermore, underlines the PCP, “it is part of the experience of the population of Beira-Mar and is a source of widely valued tourist attraction”.

The communist council recalls in a statement that over the years “there were several interventions that took place there, with large public investments, in the sense of its rehabilitation and continuity of its operation, allowing the maintenance of its operation in the present and in the future.”

However, “recent changes to the surrounding public spaces and the need for new interventions, in order to update their equipment and increase their comfort, such as the means of cooling products or sanitary spaces, have contributed to the growing difficulties experienced by traders.

The PCP argues that “the possibility of expanding the products tradable on the market should be studied, with a view to their diversification and appreciation for the increase of visitors and customers, as well as proceeding with a downward update of the various fees and fees that make the operation difficult. of traders in a time of crisis.”

The transformation of the 'fish square' into an esplanade space or the ground floor of a restaurant, warn the communists, “is one more step in the de-characterization of the city center and its already prolonged process of gentrification”.

The “prioritization of tourist activities over everything else is, in the short term, negative for the population, but it will also be negative in the medium and long term for the tourist industry itself.”

Finally, the PCP appeals to the population of Aveiro, traders and users of the 'fish square' “to claim the defense of this important cultural heritage and its historical activities, and to condemn yet another submission to the ephemeral commercial interests of the PSD- majority's majority. Ribau Esteves CDS, with the apparent complicity of the PS”, because “defending the 'fish square' is defending the future of Aveiro.”

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 06/07/2022