Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum - Boston, MA
19T E 331047 N 4690910
The Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum is located at 306 Congress Street in Boston. It features reenactments, a documentary, a number of interactive exhibits as well as full-scale replicas of 18th century sailing ships, the Eleanor and the Beaver.

The Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum Tour Experience takes one hour and features full-scale replicas, artifacts and interactive elements throughout. You and your group will have a personalized “colonial character” host that will guide you through this never-before-seen museum experience. You’ll “meet” Sam Adams, you’ll participate in the re-enactment of the destruction of the tea; you’ll be invited to board a tall ship, you’ll marvel at one of only two known surviving tea crates and you’ll be inspired by the film Let It Begin Here in the Minuteman Theatre. Learn the role that you will play in one of the most important events in American history.

The museum is open 10:00am-5:00pm; 7 days/week in season and 10:00am-3:00pm; off season. Allow a minimum of one hour to complete the museum tour experience. Museum Tours begin every 30 minutes throughout the day. We suggest you plan an additional 30 minutes into your visit to also include Abigail’s Tea Room and the Museum Gift Shop. Each museum tour allows a maximum capacity of 55 people.

Every year on December 16, Bostonians celebrate their freedom and the reenactment of the Boston Tea Party with over 100 reenactors.

Theme:
Cultural History