Monticello - Somers, CT
18T E 707788 N 4656548
An exacted replica of Monticello, Thomas Jefferson's home in Charlottesville, VA, is located at 732 Hall Hill Road Somers in CT

The replica of Moticello was built by the co-founder of the Friendly's Ice Cream Company, S. Prestley Blake. When he retired from the company he fulfilled his life long dream to built a working replica of Monticello, He commissioned Bill Laplante, president, of Laplante Construction to construct this iconic building.

The building was completed in 2014 at a cost of $7.7 million. The house measures 9,948 square-feet and has five bedroom suites with their own bathrooms plus four additional half-baths. S. Prestley Blake never lived there but hosted several functions.

Blake put the property up for auction. The building was bought by Dr. John Papale of Longmeadow, MA in 2016. His high bid was $2.1 million. The building was subsequently sold to Hilldale College in 2020 for $3.0 milion.
Where is original located?: Charlottesville, VA

Where is this replica located?: Somers, CT