District #4 Schoolhouse - East Longmeadow, MA
18T E 705988 N 4659636
District #4 Schoolhouse, a.k.a. the Little Red Schoolhouse, is a one room schoolhouse located at 35 School Street in East Longmeadow, MA

District #4 is one of five school districts in East Longmeadow. The schoolhouse for this district was built in 1869 to replace a schoolhouse built in 1791. It served the community until 1916 when is was sold to raise funds for the building of the Pleasant View School.

The scoolhouse served as a single family home for the Speight and Rask families. In 1972 it was converted into a gift shop. Currently it is operated by the East Longmeadow Recreation Department an use as a meeting place for exercise programs, STEM classes and civic organizations.

The red clapboard sided building has steps leading up to a front porch. The front entrance is on the left side and the right side has a 4 by 8 pane window. The side of the building is three bays wide. The east side has three by four pane double hung windows at each bay. The west side has three by four pane double hung windows at the first and second bays and a covered auxiliary entrance and a small window at the third bay.
35 School Street
East Longmeadow, MA United States