Ramsdell Public Library - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 634828 N 4679721
The Classical Revival style Ramsdell Public Library is located at 1087 Main Street in the village of Housatonic in Great Barrington, MA.

The Ramsdell Public Library was a gift to Great Barrington by T. Ellis Ramsdell at the bequest by his father Theodore Ramsdell, the owner of the Monument Mills. The building was constructed in 1906 to a design by Boston architects McLean & Wright and given to Great Barrington in 1908.

The Ramsdell Public Library is constructed of stone blocks with marble trim and a hip roof. The set of steps that lead up to a central entrance. The entrance is framed by pair of marble Ionic columns and a pair of Doric piasters. On both sides of the entrance are large windows with keystone headers. Above these windows are three part horizontal windows behind a crisscross grating. Above the entrance is a split scroll flanking a shield and a semi-circular transom window framed by a keystone arch. In the middle of the pediment is brownstone book surrounded by a lacy ornate design. The sides of the building have curved projections with three windows.

The Ramsdell Library was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 2014. (visit link)
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)