Portal to the Palazzo del Priori - Perugia, Italy
Beautiful and impressive portal of the Palazzo del Priori in Perugia
Location: Umbria, Italy

< IT >

Uno degli ingressi del Palazzo del Priori di Corso Vannucci a Perugia è un bellissimo e imponente portale, più simile a un ingresso di una cattedrale, risalente al XIV secolo. A sinistra e a destra del portale si trovano due statue di leoni. I leoni portano sulla schiena dei pilastri. In cima a questi pilastri ci sono due grifoni, simbolo di Perugia, che tengono tra gli artigli dei vitelli, perché la corporazione dei macellai aveva generosamente contribuito alla costruzione di Palazzo dei Priori. Sul pilastro sinistro sono raffigurate le allegorie della Magnanimità, della Fertilità e della Superbia. Sul pilastro destro sono rappresentate l'Avarizia, l'Abbondanza e l'Umiltà. Inoltre, il portale presenta numerosi intagli intorno alla porta lignea e sopra di esso i Santi San Lorenzo, Sant'Ercolano e San Costanzo, i tre patroni di Perugia, hanno una piccola statua.

< EN >

One of the entrances to the Palazzo del Priori on the Corso Vannucci in Perugia is a beautiful and impressive portal, that is more like a cathedral entrance, dating from the 14th century. Left and right of the portal are two lion statues. The lions are carrying pillars on their back. On top of these pillar are two griffins, the symbol of Perugia, holding calves in their claws, because the guild of butchers had generously contributed to the construction of Palazzo dei Priori. The allegories of Magnanimity, Fertility and Pride are depicted on the left pillar. On the right pillar are Avarice, Abundance and Humility. Furthermore the portal is having numerous carvings around the wooden door and above it the Saints San Lorenzo, Sant’Ercolano and San Costanzo, the three patron saints of Perugia, have a small statue.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes