Busto de José Rabumba - Aveiro, Portugal
Statue of a benefactor José Rabumba – “O Aveiro” 1866 – 1951

Description
Authors: Mário Truta (bust) | Arch Rogério Barroca (plinth)Workshop: -
Materials: Bust - bronze | Plinth - cement and pebbles

Description
Bronze bust of modernist character, placed on a pedestal of cement and pebbles. The whole set rests on a quadrangular base that inscribes a flower bed. On the main face is the inscription: «José Rabumba – “O Aveiro” 1866 – 1951”».

history
Although the bust of José Rabumba was already at the foundry in 1966, it was only erected in 1969. This was an initiative of the Rotary Club, in honor of the memory of the great man of the sea, who selflessly saved more than a hundred of human lives.

Originally, the monument was placed next to the Canal das Piramides, next to the old fish market road, however, the peripheral position of the site, outside the urban core, led several voices to defend its transfer to a more dignified space, proposing the area of ??Ponte da Winder is located. Following this, it would then be placed on the street with its name, facing the Central Canal."

JOSÉ RABUMBA

PT: "José Rabumba ficou conhecido como benemérito da humanidade, devido aos inúmeros salvamentos que realizou em naufrágios. Destaca-se o salvamento no naufrágio do Vapor inglês “Veronese” a 15 de junho de 1913."

EN: "José Rabumba became known as a benefactor of humanity, due to the numerous rescues he carried out in shipwrecks. The rescue of the English steamer “Veronese” on June 15, 1913 stands out."