1912 - College United Methodist Church - Warrenton, MO
Once the center building and pivotal point for the college, church and orphanage.

County of church: Warren County
Location of site: MO M (701 Main St. or Boonslick Rd.) & Steinhagen, Warrenton
Pastor: Eric Schmidt

The church site, a former college and orphanage, was built at the cross roads of Steinhagen & Boones Lick Rd. Both the major hwys in the 1800s and carried the stage coachs from Troy (Lincoln County) to Warren County on Steinhagen and pioneers and stage coaches from St. Charles to Franklin, MO, on Boones Lick Rd. This also brought them to connect with the Santa Fe Trail and Oregon Trail in Franklin, MO

In today's world we have to include their Facebook Page

Three buildings remain today from the huge campus of the 1870s. The campus then was 932 acres, and spread out under huge trees.
The church building remain and is still an active Methodist church, two other buildings remain, one is now a dance studio and the other was converted into apartments, called Booneslick Manor, since MO hwy M is Booneslick Road.

Here is a link to the archives which shows many building photos and the history of this school.
The school closed in 1941.
Truman Library

During World War I the school sent many boys to war, and they erected a memorial in the Warrenton City Cemetery to honor those who fell: WWI Memorial

Campus map: Marthasville RD is today MO 47 and "Main St. is today's Booneslick Rd. MO M
Central Wesleyan College

"BURNED TO THE GROUND
CENTRAL WESLEYAN COLLEGE DORMITORY DESTROYED BY FIRE -- A PROFESSOR INJURED.
"Warrenton, Mo., June 16. -- At 10 o'clock Thursday night the dormitory of the Central Wesleyan college was found to be on fire. An alarm was promptly sounded but the flames made such headway that in less than an hour the building was in ruins. It was a comparatively new building and cost $14,000. Its contents were valued at about $10,000.
At the time the fire was discovered fully 1,200 people were in the college hall in attendance at the commencement exercises. That a panic did not ensue was due to the presence of mind of the presiding officer, who quietly had the doors locked, separating the hall from the burning portion and allowing the audience to make its exit calmly and safely. Several persons were injured by falling timbers while attempting to extinguish the blaze. The electric lights were shut off to prevent accident, leaving the city in darkness. Prof. KESSLER, professor of theology, fell from the roof of one of the buildings and broke both legs, besides sustaining internal injuries."
~ Logansport Journal Indiana 1893-06-17

And additional information is found on Wikipedia

And complete details of the teachers, faculty the halls, and even disasters from 1864 to 1914 IN this Archive Text

Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription: