Velika tržnica - Rijeka, Croatia
Velika tržnica u Rijeci. --- Big market in Rijeka.
Location: Croatia

"Paviljoni rijecke tržnice izgradeni su u razdoblju od 1880. do 1881. prema projektu Izidora Wauchniga, inženjera Gradskog tehnickog ureda.

Dvije jednake gradevine paviljonskog tipa postavljene su osovinski jedna iza druge u duljoj osi simetrije i nastavljaju se na ribarnicu, na tek nekoliko godina prije nasutom prostoru (civitas novae).

Unutrašnjost obaju paviljona prema izvornom je projektu zamišljena kao velika i visoka prostorija bez pregrada, s prodajnim „boksovima“ uz vanjski plašt gradevine. Samo prostori ulaza i izlaza na prednjim i zadnjim proceljima obaju paviljona bili su odvojeni od središnje prodajne „dvorane“. Na sredini su bila predvidena i dva zasebna dijela koja su takoder služila za prodaju, a i usmjeravala su kretanje kupaca.

Prvom je paviljonu 1971. dodan kat do kojega se dolazi stubištem u sredini prizemne etaže, a 1974. kat je dodan i Drugom paviljonu. Stubište je u njemu smješteno u jugoistocnom kutu zgrade. Iznad zasebnih prostora u prizemlju ostao je otvoren volumen na prvom katu omeden ogradama, gdje je kretanje obodno kao i u prizemlju.

Cjelokupan izgled zgade karakterizira željezna konstrukcija. Izvana se vidi u oblikovanju bocnih procelja koja su zidana u donjem dijelu i staklenog plašta sa željeznim okvirima u gornjem dijelu. Ovakav nacin gradnje bio je u to doba cest u komunalnoj izgradnji pa Wauchnigu valja priznati dobro poznavanje suvremenih konstrukcijskih trendova i inovacija. Sjeverna i južna (ulazna) procelja podijeljena su na tri registra, od kojih središnji predstavljaju ulazne portale, a bocni zidane površine s dekorativnim elementima.

Osim u prozorskom dijelu i ukrasima od terakote, procelja paviljona prepoznatljive su zelene boje koja je s godinama izgubila sjaj. Na zahtjev Konzervatorskog odjela u Rijeci. Prvom je paviljonu 2009. vracena izvorna boja, ukljucujuci i druge gradevinske radove poput popravka krova i restauracije ukrasne plastike. Za vrijeme izvodenja tih radova tržnica je bila otvorena. U svojih 125 godina rada tržnica je bila zatvorena samo za vrijeme obnove/nadogradnje 1971. i 1974. godine." (visit link)

The pavilions of the Rijeka market were built in the period from 1880 to 1881 according to the project of Izidor Wauchnig, engineer of the City Technical Office.

Two identical buildings of the pavilion type are placed axially one behind the other in the longer axis of symmetry and continue to the fish market, on an area filled only a few years ago (civitas novae).

According to the original project, the interior of both pavilions was conceived as a large and tall room without partitions, with sales "boxes" next to the outer shell of the building. Only the entrance and exit areas on the front and back facades of both pavilions were separated from the central sales "hall". In the middle, two separate sections were planned, which were also used for sales, and directed the movement of customers.

In 1971, a floor was added to the first pavilion, which is reached by a staircase in the middle of the ground floor, and in 1974, a floor was added to the Second Pavilion. The staircase is located in the southeast corner of the building. Above the separate spaces on the ground floor, an open volume remained on the first floor, bounded by fences, where movement is circumferential as on the ground floor.

The whole appearance of the building is characterized by an iron construction. From the outside, it can be seen in the design of the side facades, which are brick in the lower part and the glass mantle with iron frames in the upper part. This type of construction was common in municipal construction at that time, so Wauchnig must be recognized for his good knowledge of contemporary construction trends and innovations. The northern and southern (entrance) facades are divided into three registers, of which the central ones represent the entrance portals, and the lateral ones represent masonry surfaces with decorative elements.

Except for the window part and the terracotta decorations, the facades of the pavilion have a distinctive green color that has lost its luster over the years. At the request of the Conservation Department in Rijeka. The first pavilion was restored to its original color in 2009, including other construction works such as roof repair and restoration of decorative plastic. During the execution of these works, the market was open. In its 125 years of operation, the market was closed only during renovation/upgrading in 1971 and 1974.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail