Barn Theatre at Loop-Harrison House - Port Sanilac, MI
17T E 375023 N 4809075
This live stage theatre is in the original barn at the NRHP listed Loop-Harrison House in Port Sanilac, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Barn Theatre is located at the south end of Port Sanilac on M-25, on the grounds of the Sanilac County Historical Museum. The Barn was built approximately one and a half centuries ago and is historically accurate; meaning it is without indoor plumbing. (Don’t fret, facilities are just outside the building).

The Barn Theatre started in 1980 with just one show, and now we run every weekend from the first weekend in June to Labor Day. There is always something new at The Barn. If you have never been, what are you waiting for?

The Barn Theatre is a come as you are kind of theatre. The dress code is “comfortable,” after all it is a barn. We have something for everyone. Several of our shows are great for the entire family and some of them are for the older kids and adults who want a fun evening out. We specialize in comedies and our forte is the always popular farce.

We pride ourselves on producing quality theatre on a shoestring budget, this is why we can keep our ticket price so low at $15 for every seat in the house. We are also able to keep the ticket price lower because many of the businesses in our area support us by advertising in our program and on our curtain. We thank them for supporting community arts and ask you to do the same. -Barn Theatre

All shows are at 8PM with the barn opening at 7:30PM. This is the 42nd season of performances.

Facebook Page
Theater Name: Barn Theatre

Country: USA

228 South Ridge Street
Port Sanilac, MI USA
48469

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Several of the shows are great for the entire family and some of them are for the older kids and adults who want a fun evening out. They specialize in comedies and their forte is the always popular farce.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: Circa 1875