Pilar del Toro - Granada, Andalucía, España
Fountain of XVI century
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"El Pilar del Toro was the last work of Diego de Siloé and dates from the mid-16th century.

Although it currently occupies one of the corners of Plaza Nueva, in front of the Church of Santa Ana , until 1940 it was located at the intersection of Cárcel Baja and Elvira streets, next to the descent of the Calderería Nueva .

The pillar was attached to a house, in the place where a small square opened, in front of a hostel. It was used as a drinking trough for animals and as a water supply for the residents of the neighbourhood.

This pillar is made of stone from Sierra Elvira. It is supported on a smooth wall and consists of a rectangular basin with a rounded profile at the bottom.

Its name refers to the bull's head that is in the center of the frontispiece. The bull, from whose nostrils two water pipes come out, is escorted by two youths, one on each side, who are seated on the edge of the pile. Under the head of the bull appear figures of marine animals facing each other by the tails.

The front is finished off by a triangular cornice in the center of which the coat of arms of the city of Granada stands out. Above the shield appears a pedestal adorned with fruits on which there was a Virgin of the Pillar."