Native American Trail Tree - Cresson, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 710858 N 4477541
A Native American Trail Tree along the ridge of Steel Mountain, overlooking the valley. South of US 22 Business between Duncansville and Cresson, PA.

This "Signal Tree" is mentioned in the Data Sheet for the USGS Benchmark "KX2262 - FOOT OF PLANE EIGHT". The 1900 mention of the tree: " HISTORY - 1900 MONUMENTED USGS KX2262 STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1900
SITUATED ABOUT 8.0 MI S. OF W. FROM HOLIDAYSBURG, ON N. END OF WOODED MOUNTAIN LOCALLY KNOWN AS -FOOT OF 8-. OUTLOOK TO W. IS NOT GOOD.
STATION MARK, A STANDARD TRIANGULATION DISK SET IN FOOT OF SIGNAL TREE." Data Sheet The benchmark has not been recovered, yet.

One of the resident tribes was the Cayuga and Chief Logan, - 1718-1820. There are several historical trails that followed the rivers and streams of Central Pennsylvania. The Frankstown Path and the Kittanning Trail were two of the better-known trails. Although this tree is not directly on either of those trails. The tree points to the east and the valley below. Perhaps to Frankstown trading post or the Frankstown Path.

Nearest Native American Trail Trees