Plaza del Carmen - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446844 N 4114352
The Plaza del Carmen in Granada is an urban space that is located in the heart of the historic and monumental center of this city.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
The current Plaza del Carmen is a relatively recent work of local urbanism, since it was created after the confiscation process to which the old convent of Carmen that was located in this place was subjected.

Said convent was organized from two enclosures structured on two separate cloisters, which were then known: one as an old convent and the other as a new convent. There was also a conventual temple that was attached laterally to the new convent, on its northeast side.

After the aforementioned confiscation, the church and also the old convent were demolished, which gave rise to what is now the Plaza del Carmen in Granada. Of that original construction, only the cloister of the new convent is currently preserved.

Today in this place is the building of the City Council .

Square
With a roughly rectangular floor plan, the square opens on its west side to Reyes Católicos street , one of the most important, commercial and busiest streets in the city, while its east side runs through Calle Escudo del Carmen and is run by the popular Navas street, narrow and full of bars and restaurants on both sides, with its small terraces spread out all along it.

The square is dominated by the noble building of the City Council, whose main facade occupies its entire north front. Three storeys high, its two upper levels stand out, where large vertical openings open up, topped by triangular and curved pediments on the upper floor, and crowned by an equestrian statue on the central axis where it has its main access."

Name: Plaza del Carmen

Street Location: Plaza del Carmen