Susan B. Anthony - Adams, MA
18T E 654188 N 4720292
Statues of Susan B. Anthony as an adult and as a child are part of the Susan B. Anthony Monument in the Town Common along Center Street in Adams, MA.

A monument honoring Susan B. Anthony was erected in 2020 on the 200th anniversary of her birth and the 100th anniversary of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution, named after her, that gave women the right to vote.

A larger that life bronze figure of adult Susan B. Anthony depicts the social reformer and women's rights activist standing on a granite base while wearing a floor length dress. The sleeves of the dress are puffed up between the shoulders and elbows and rolled up to just below her elbow. The blouse underneath the dress has a high collar. She is has her arms extended and her forearms pointing up as are her thumb and index finger of her left hand. In her right hand she is holding a sheet of paper.

The bronze version of Susan B. Anthony as a child is seated on the lower left side of the base. She is wearing a bonnet, a short sleeve dress and shoes. She is looking down on an open book that she is holding on her lap with both hands. The book is inscribed with the Quaker principles: Simplicity, Peace, Integrity, Community, Equality, and Stewardship.

Below the adult figure is the inscription Susan B. Anthony. The bottom tier of the base is inscribed:

Born February 15, 1820
Adams, Massachusetts

A bronze plaque in the middle of the base is inscribed:
Wherever women gather together, failure is impossible.

The back of the monument is inscribed:

"No matter what is done or not done, how you
are criticized or misunderstood or what efforts
are made to block your path, remember the only
fear you need to have is the fear of not standing by
the thing you believe to be right."

- Susan B. Anthony

Brian Hanlon, Sculptor

Susan B. Anthony was born into a Quaker family in Adams, MA and was committed to the Quaker principles of Simplicity, Peace, Integrity, Community, Equality, and Stewardship. She was a abolitionist and became the New York state agent for the American Anti-Slavery Society in 1856.

In 1851, she met Elizabeth Cady Stanton, who changed her life. She then dedicated her life to the cause of social reform and women's rights. Along with Stanton, in 1852, she was a co-founder the New York Women's State Temperance Society and in 1863, they co-founded the abolitionist Women's Loyal National League.

After the Civil War she turned her efforts to advance women's rights, especially the right of women to vote. In 1866, she co-founded the American Equal Rights Association and in 1868 they published The Revolution a women's rights newspaper. In 1869 they founded the National Woman Suffrage Association.

Susan B. Anthony died in Rochester NY on March 13, 1906.

During her struggle for womens's rights she published several books about the movement. Her most notable work was the three volume set History of Woman Suffrage, Volumes I, II, III. She also wrote:

American Women and the Right to Vote - The Trial of Susan B. Anthony
The Ghost in My Life