Parc Thomas-Chapais - Montréal, Québec
18T E 614374 N 5051504
un parc situé dans l'arrondissement de Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve à Montréal (Qc) Canada - a park located in Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, one of the several boroughs of the city of Montreal (Qc) Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Le parc Thomas-Chaplais est un boisé exceptionnel situé dans l’arrondissement de Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (le quadrilatère formé de la rue Des Ormeaux, de la rue De Grosbois, du boulevard Pierre-Bernard et de l'avenue Éric).

Ce boisé urbain, composé d’une dense forêt de feuillus, occupe un territoire d’une superficie d’environ 15 hectares et permet une marche d'environ 1.5 km.

Il se distingue par le nombre et la diversité d’arbres (trente espèces indigènes et une dizaine horticoles), ainsi que par la grande biodiversité ornithologique (oiseaux).

Le nom de ce parc provient de Sir Thomas Chapais, un personnage historique important qui fut, entre autres, sénateur et historien canadien.

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est d'une superficie de 24,5 km2 et a une population de 136 024 habitants (en 2016).

*****************************************************************

Thomas Chaplais Park is an exceptional wooded area located in the borough of Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (the quadrilateral formed by Des Ormeaux Strret, De Grosbois Street,Pierre-Bernard Blvd and Éric Avenue).

This urban woodland park made up of a dense decidious forest, covers an area of approximately 15.2 hectares and allows a walk of about 1.5 km.

It is distinguished by the number and diversity of trees (thirty native species and ten horticultural), as well as by the great ornithological biodiversity (birds).

The name of this park comes from Sir Thomas Chapais, an important historical figure who was, among other things, a Canadian senator and historian.

Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve is a borough of the city of Montreal. It covers an area of ??24.5 km2 and has a population of 136,024 inhabitants (in 2016).
Name: Parc Thomas-Chapais

Street Location: 5798 Boul. Pierre-Bernard