Bridge Number 10 - Of The 11 Bridges of Wayne, Alberta
12U E 384443 N 5693491
The penultimate, and second most southerly of the 11 Bridges of Wayne, Bridge Number 10 is 5.8 kilometres south on Highway 10X from the first, at Rosedale, AB
Location: Alberta, Canada

Comprising the greatest number of bridges in the shortest distance, the 11 Bridges of Wayne have actually been entered in the Guinness Book of World Records. As Highway 10X meanders south through the Red Deer River Valley south of Drumheller, it must necessarily cross over the Red Deer River no less than 11 times before reaching Township Road 280, further south.

The 11 bridges are all various styles and lengths of one lane steel truss bridges. There are actually many more than 11 bridges here, as an abandoned Canadian Pacific Railway line more or less parallels the highway down the valley, with many steel girder bridges having been placed beside the road bridges. Of the 11 road bridges, only two of the 1906 originals remain, the remainder being replacements erected mostly in the 1920s and '30s. The most recent known year of construction is that of Bridge No. 1, erected in 1951 by an unknown contractor. 10 of the 11 bridges have 2X8 wooden planking on the deck, the only exception being Bridge No. 4, which has a paved deck and was built much later than any of the others.

This particular bridge is a Pratt pony truss bridge, erected in 1926. 105 feet in length, it is described physically as a "Metal 8 Panel Rivet-Connected Pratt Full-Slope Pony Truss, Fixed" .
11 Bridges of Wayne Bridge 10
This is one of a unique and rare group of 11 historic bridges located on a relatively short stretch of road. Length given is rough estimate. This is a historic 1926 Pratt pony truss bridge over the Rosebud River on Highway 10X between Rosedale and Wayne (in the Town of Drumheller, Alberta). The bridge is the 10th truss bridge in a six kilometer stretch that is known as the Eleven Bridges of Wayne. Located in the Canadian Badlands. The top chord and end post appears to have been altered with a bolted addition. This bridge also includes a cantilevered sidewalk with lattice railing.
From Historic Bridges
Photo goes Here