Bellingham (City Center), WA - 98225
10U E 538384 N 5399913
[EN] The Bellingham Post Office is located in Washington State, in Whatcom County. [FR] Le bureau de poste de Bellingham est situé dans l'État de Washington, dans le comté de Whatcom.
Location: Washington, United States

"The United States Post Office and Courthouse in Bellingham, Washington, also known as the Federal Building, was built in 1912-13. It was designed by James Knox Taylor in the style of Renaissance architecture.

It historically served as a courthouse, post office, and government office building. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

It is a 4-story building measuring 122 feet (37 m) by 105 feet (32 m).

The Bellingham FB belongs to what Marcus Whiffen called the "Second Renaissance Revival" style. Reminiscent of the size and proportion of Italian Renaissance palaces, the FB has a straight facade, without any considerable protrusion or setback in the main mass of the building.

Typical of the Renaissance style, the FB facades are clearly divided into lower, middle and upper parts. The building sits on a smooth, rusticated ground floor. The horizontal joints between the rows of stones on the ground floor are accentuated by the radiating voussoirs surrounding the arched windows on the ground floor.

The smooth sandstone surfaces of the second and third floors provide a neutral backdrop for the arched and pedimented windows. An ornate cornice with a sloping mission tile roof crowns the building.

Some elements of the Mediterranean style are evident in the mission's red-tiled roof, topped with copper clad dormers. The entablatures on the dormers are similar to the main entablature of the building

The inscription UNITED STATES POST OFFICE is inscribed on a bronze plaque on the facade. Opening hours Monday to Friday 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Saturday 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m., Sunday Closed

The customer service postal facility offers mail and package delivery services, post office box services, and passport services. The USPS operates as an independent agency within the federal government, funded entirely by revenue generated from its operations.

This location serves 46,172 residents of Bellingham, it is estimated that approximately 73,696 parcels pass through this post office each year. "