North Canton School - Canton, CT
18T E 674849 N 4640723
North Canton School is a one room schoolhouse located on the grounds of the North Canton Methodist Episcopal Church at 3 Case Street in North Canton, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The North Canton School was built in 1872. It was in use from 1872 to 1942 when the students were moved to the newer Canton Center School.

The schoolhouse has a set of steps, with railings, leading up to a projecting entrance covered by a gable roof. The main block has a gable roof with a square tower supporting a belfry with louvered windows. The sides of the school are four bays wide with windows flanked by green shutters.

In 1927, the road was widened and the church was moved from the present fork in the road to the grounds of the North Canton Methodist Episcopal Church.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1872