St Nicholas Church by Jaroslav Setelik - Prague, Czech Republic
St Nicholas Church by Jaroslav Setelik
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The most famous Baroque church in Prague is also one of the most valuable Baroque buildings north of the Alps. The dome has an impressive diameter of 20 m, and terior height to the top of the lantern is over 49 m, making it the highest interior in Prague. It is also an outstanding example of high Baroque decoration. Concerts are held in the church year-round on the historic organ dating to the 18th century.

The proportions of the temple with an essential significance for the panoramic view of the Vltava’s left bank are honourable: it is 40 m wide, with an aisle 30 m wide, the length of the temple without the staircase is 60 m, the triumphal arch between the aisle and the choir amounts to 24 m, the foundations reach 14.5 m deep. The dome is 50 m high from the interior and 70 m from the exterior, 79 m with the lantern; the circle under the dome (tambur) has an external perimeter of 20 m, internal of 17 m.

The church’s decorations are purely Baroque. The frescoes were realized by Vienna painter Johann Lucas Kracker, whose style stemmed from Italian late-Renaissance and from Venice contemporaries. The fresco with a theme of St. Nicholas’ apotheosis between the church fathers and the adorants was created in 1760 - 61. The same author also created two altar paintings of Virgin Mary Visitation and St. Joseph’s Death. About 10 years earlier, František Xaver Palko painted much more modern and better quality frescoes, being the second most valued artists of his time after Václav Vavrinec Reiner. His illusive ligth painting represents a row of saints with the Saviour and God Father in heaven. In the side chapel on the right, there is Palko’s hung painting of Death of Francis Xaverius. This is the chapel where the plot of Arbes’ romanetto named Svatý Xaverius (Saint Xaverius). Palko is also the author of the dome fresco. The frescoes were also painted by Palko’s colleagues Josef Hager, Josef Jáchym Redelmayer, and Josef Kramolín. Altogether, there are approximately 3,000 m2 of wall paintings in the church.

The author this painting is Jaroslav Šetelík. You can find this painting in book 'Praha' (visit link) .

Jaroslav Šetelík (visit link) , baptized Jaroslav Jan (10 August 1881 in Tábor - 12 December 1955 in Prague), was a Czech academic painter and landscape painter.
The subjects of his paintings, mostly watercolours, were sceneries from Prague, Kutná Hora, Louny, Domažnice, etc. He also visited the High Tatras several times. He also worked on large paintings, painting mostly the city of Prague. Yugoslavia, Egypt, etc.

Artist: Jaroslav Šetelík

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022