1717 - Statue of Immaculate Virgin Mary - Tuklaty, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue Immaculate Virgin Mary
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Baroque pillar with a statue of the Immaculate Virgin Mary with the Baby Jesus from 1717 by Jan Jirí Šlanzovský, which was built at his own expense by parish priest Václav Pecený. The sculpture was repaired in 1874 at the expense of the landowner Václav Hamták from Limuz, and then in 1897 the statue was repaired and gilded on the occasion of the dedication ceremony (held on 18 July) of the newly ordained priest Václav Pokorný, the son of the local head teacher. The complete restoration of the monument and the addition of missing parts was carried out in 2012 by sculptor Martin Kulhánek.

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1717 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
Text of the original chronogram: honorI MagnI parae et VeneratIonI Vota pIe DeVoLV tVs eXsoLVI obLata sIs IgItVr VIrgo serVIentI grata

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no