Church Clock - Lingen, Germany
Clock at the tower of St. Bonifatius Church located at Burgstraße 21 in Lingen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Large gray metal plate about 1 by 1 meter attached with 4 bolts against the tower of the church.
On the metal plate is an imprint of a black circle containing the 12 roman numerals. The numerals and the two hands are gold colored.

"The Catholic Church of St. Boniface was built between 1833 and 1836 by the architect Josef Niehaus in the classical style of round arches and was extended twice between 1904 and 1907, firstly by the neo-Romanesque tower according to the plans of the Mainz cathedral architect Ludwig Becker and secondly by the neo-Romanesque choir according to the plans of Wilhelm Sunder-Plaßmann. The church has a historical significance for the local history and for the church history as well as for the building history due to its testimony and visual value. It is the work of three regionally or nationally important architects. Finally, the church has an urban planning significance for Burgstraße and, due to its high tower, also for the townscape. The preservation of St. Boniface is in the public interest."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Status: Working