Mosquée Khalid Ibn Walid - Ostricourt, France
31U E 502455 N 5589733
FR - Mosquée d'Ostricourt se trouve Rue florent evrard. EN - Ostricourt Mosque is located in Rue florent evrard.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Description

En 1979, une mosquée est construite à Ostricourt afin d’offrir un lieu de culte aux ouvriers musulmans des Houillères.

C’est en novembre 2010 que la première pierre de la nouvelle mosquée a été posée.Cette dernière est destinée à remplacer le premier bâtiment.

Dominée par un minaret, elle est dédiée à Khalid Ibn Walid, commandant en chef des armées musulmanes et compagnon du Prophète Mohammed.

EN

Description

In 1979, a mosque was built in Ostricourt to provide a place of worship for Muslim workers in the Houillères.

It was in November 2010 that the first stone of the new mosque was laid. The latter is intended to replace the first building.

Dominated by a minaret, it is dedicated to Khalid Ibn Walid, commander-in-chief of the Muslim armies and companion of the Prophet Mohammed.

Information

tourisme.pevelecarembault