Manhole Cover - Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Manhole Cover - Kutná Hora¨
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Kutná Hora town has its origin in 13th century and is linked to the development of monetary economy, Silver coins have been discovered in the period 985–995 AD in the settlement of Malín, which is a part of Kutná Hora. In 1419 Kutná Hora was second the most important in Bohemia (next to Prague), having become the favourite residence of several of the Bohemian kings.

In 1541 the richest mine was hopelessly flooded; in the insurrection of Bohemia against Ferdinand I the city lost all its privileges. In the 16th century the town became impoverished. During the Thirty Years War (in 1639 and 1643), two major raids of Swedish troops caused extensive damage to the town. In 1770 Kutná Hora was devastated by fire. Finally at the end of 18th century the mines were abandoned.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover