In Full Glory Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

In Full Glory Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail- War 1812

At home in the city credited with helping to turn the tide for Americans in the War of 1812, the collections of the Maryland Historical Society preserve evidence of the people who live this history. The Center for Maryland History has the nation’s largest collection representing the war in the Chesapeake and the 1814 Battle for Baltimore. Featured among the treasured artifacts is the original “Star-Spangled Banner” manuscript penned by Francis Scott Key.

Quirk of History
-Both the original Star-Spangled Banner flag and manuscript spent time in residences on West Monument Street. Major George Armistead’s heirs retained the flag, heirs of Judge Joseph Nicholson (Key’s brother-in-law) retained the manuscript—each in family ownership for 93 years
“Just a look at his manuscript should make better Americans of all who behold it. May it ever be a reminder of the heroism and patriotism of the defenders of Fort McHenry in 1814.”
Mayor Thomas D’Alesandro at the rededication of Key’s manuscript, Maryland Historical Society, September 14 1954.

(Inscription below the painting on the left)
Assembly of Troops Before the Battle of Baltimore, painted by North Point defender Thomas Ruckle, ca. 1814. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

(Inscription below the photo in the upper center)
“Old Defenders of the Battle of Baltimore,” gathering in 1876 for the nation’s centennial. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society Founded in 1844, the Maryland Historical Society displays artifacts and documents acquired from War of 1812 veterans.
(Inscription beside the photo on the right)
Maryland Historical Society holds the earliest known manuscript for what became the national anthem of the United States, written by Francis Scott Key in 1814. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location/Address: