Kommunbrauhaus - Windischeschenbach, BY, Deutschland
Historic documented very small brewery that still is in work,
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das Kommunbrauhaus in Windischeschenbach, einer Stadt im Oberpfälzer Landkreis Neustadt an der Waldnaab in Bayern, wurde 1852 errichtet und 1928 umfassend renoviert. Das Kommunbrauhaus an der Hauptstraße 24 ist ein geschütztes Baudenkmal.

Der eingeschossige langgestreckte Satteldachbau hat nach Norden ein Halbwalmdach. Das Bruchsteinmauerwerk ist zum Teil verputzt.

Die technische Ausstattung der Braustätte ist noch vorhanden und das Zoigl wird von den Bürgern weiterhin gebraut.

The Kommunbrauhaus in Windischeschenbach, a town in the Upper Palatinate district of Neustadt an der Waldnaab in Bavaria, was built in 1852 and extensively renovated in 1928. The Kommunbrauhaus at Hauptstraße 24 is a protected monument.

The one-storey, elongated gable roof building has a half-hipped roof to the north. The quarry stone masonry is partially plastered.

The technical equipment of the brewery is still there and the Zoigl is still brewed by the citizens.

Source: wikipedia, own research
Live Entertainment: no