Pequabuck Bridge - Farmington, CT
18T E 679700 N 4620577
The Pequabuck Bridge, a.k.a. Meadow Road Bridge, was built to carry Meadow Road over the Pequabuck River. Today is carries the Meadow Brook River Trail over a the former, mostly dry, channel of the Pequabuck River.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Pequabuck Bridge is a brownstone-rubble, keystone arch bridge that was built in 1833. The arch is 22' in length and 11' above the former channel of the Pequabuck River. Walls extend out from both sides the arch a distance of 12 feet. When the river changed its course a new bridge was built farther north along Meadow Road. Today the channel is often dry excepts for periods of heavy, sustained rainfall.

The Meadow Brook River Trail is a pedestrian and bicycle trail that passes on top of the Pequabuck Bridge. The trail is 22' wide on top of the bridge and paved with bricks in a herringbone pattern. Wooden benches are located along the sides of the paved area.

The Pequabuck Bridge was listed on National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Farmingron, CT