Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park-Ferry Hill-Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 258981 N 4369060
Preserving America's early transportation history, the C&O Canal began as a dream of passage to Western wealth. Ferry Hill, C & O Canal Towpath Lock 38, Mile 72.7.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on July 16, 2013

C & O Canal Towpath Lock 38, Mile 72.7

From the National Park website:

The grounds of Ferry Hill are open to the public, but there is no public access to any buildings.

". . . on a hill over against Shepherdstown, where from the gallery of its old house I could look for miles out into Old Virginia."
- Henry Kyd Douglas

Located in Sharpsburg, Maryland, with a view toward Shepherdstown, West Virginia, Ferry Hill Place has stood for two centuries above the Potomac River and the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal, participating in and watching history pass by. Ferry Hill is best known as the home of Henry Kyd Douglas, Confederate Officer and author of his Civil War personal account, "I Rode With Stonewall."

In the 18th and early 19th century German settlers migrated from Pennsylvania south into Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, where they then farmed the rich soil. These settlers crossed the Potomac using Packhorse Ford and later Blackford's Ferry below Ferry Hill. Come the 1830s the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal crossed this north/south route, tapping the river waters to provide a controlled water transportation route into western Maryland.

John Blackford who built and resided at Ferry Hill benefited from this crossroads of commerce. Unlike southern plantations, Ferry Hill profited from not just one cash crop, such as tobacco or cotton, but from a variety of crops, including grains, wheat, corn, an orchard, and even lumbering.

"I was with the company that set fire to [the bridge], and when . . . I saw the glowing windows in my home on the hill beyond the river . . . I realized that the war had begun."
- Henry Kyd Douglas, 1861

Park Name: Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park-Ferry Hill