Direction and Distance Arrows at Clemmons Educational State Forest - Clayton, North Carolina
A direction and distance sign at an educational state forest in Clayton, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This multi directional and distance sign is located at the trailhead in the Clemmons Educational State Forest in Clayton, North Carolina. The arrows on the sign point to the direction of other state forest in North Carolina in relation to the Clemmons Educational State Forest. The Clemmons Educational State Forest offers visitors self guided trails and ecological exhibits throughout the park as well as picnic tables and grills.

Historic significance:
All of the arrows on this sign are for state forest within North Carolina. The arrows on the sign point to the direction of other state forest in North Carolina in relation to the Clemmons Educational State Forest.

Location nearest to where you live now:
With this state forest being just seventeen minutes from my home the arrow at the very top for Clemmons Educational State Forest 0 miles would be nearest to where I live.