First Baptist Church - Reading, MA
19T E 327082 N 4710183
The mid-century modern style First Baptist Church of Reading is located 45 Woburn Street in Reading, MA

The First Baptist Church of Reading was built in the mid-century modern style in 1967. The brick building has a projecting entrance block with a steeply sloping gable roof. A set of steps leads up to a double door entrance with glass sidelights. Above the door is a large multi-pane window in shades of red and gray. A cross is superimposed on the window. The sides of the entrance block have additional single door entrances adjacent to the main block.

The main block of the church has is slightly taller than the entrance block. It has a matching steeply sloping gable roof. On the sides of the church , directly below the eaves of the roof are three sets of horizontally oriented triple windows. Surrounding the rear of the church is a flat roof addition. The addition extends farther to the east side than to the west side.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: