Harmony Hall - Fort Washington, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

Date Listed: 6/6/1980
Location: 10511 Livingston Road , Fort Washington, Prince Georges County
Category: Structure
Period/Date of Construction: c. 1760, late 18th century

Significance: Harmony Hall is an 18th century Georgian house overlooking the Potomac River to the west. Architecturally it ranks with the early Potomac River plantation houses, and is significant for its Georgian architecture and elegant interior detail. The name Harmony Hall was given to the house in 1793 by Mrs. Walter Dulany Addision, who was Elizabeth Hesselius, daughter of the famous colonial portrait painter. As a bride she lived there with her husband for a year in 1792-1793, along with her brother-in-law John Addison and his new wife. The two brothers rented the brick mansion for a year from Dennis Magruder while their own estate, Oxon Hill Manor, was rented out. So harmonious was the experience of the two couples living together that Mrs. Addison named the place "Harmony Hall," and the name endured. Originally, the property had been known as "Battersea", the name given to the tract of land patented in 1662 by Humphrey Haggett, a lawyer who practiced in the county court. A residence has been on the site from that time to the present. According to local tradition, the present house was constructed in 1723, the same year in which the nearby brick building of St. John's Parish, Broad Creek was built by the same contractor. In the 1920s, Harmony Hall was purchased by Charles W. Collins, who restored the then-deteriorated buildings, demolished some outbuildings, and constructed additions and new outbuildings. In 1966, the property was acquired by the National Park Service. Archaeological investigations have revealed the original south wing of the building and the site of the c. 1692 house on the property, just outside the east door of the standing house.
10511 Livingston Road
Fort Washington, MD United States