WPA Outhouse - Snyder, TX
On display at the Scurry County Heritage Village.

Scurry County Historic Village

"The outhouse is a gift to Heritage Village from Johnie and Tommy Riley, who moved it from the athletic field of the Scurry County Boys and Girls Club, to which it had been given by Tommy's father. It was built sometime between 1935 and 1943 by carpenters in the WPA (Works Progress Administration). About 2.3 million of these outhouses were built by the WPA workers during the Great Depression, all based on the same basic design, which called for a concrete floor and pot with a tightly-fitting lid and a T-shaped screened ventilation system to keep out flies and other pests. The official WPA insignia is stamped into the concrete floor just inside the door."

Project type: Other

Location: Snyder, TX Outhouse