Meetinghouse Bell at First Congregational Church - Rockport, Massachusetts
19T E 367319 N 4724121
Second of three bells to peal from the First Congregational Church over Rockport, Massachusetts, since 1755, this 1876 bell served the town for 135 years when it was replaced in 2017. It is on display at the northeast corner of the church property.

Second of three bells since 1755 to peal from the First Congregational Church over Rockport, Massachusetts, this 1876 bell served the town for well over a century. It is on display at the northeast corner of the church property near the intersection of Main and School Streets. The bell inscription reads:

CAST BY WILLIAM BLAKE & CO. FORMERLY H.N. HOOPER & CO. OF BOSTON MASS. AD. 1876
GLORIA IN EXCELSIS

The bell rests on a pair of granite blocks atop a larger granite base. A cast brass plaque mounted to the north upright block reads:

MEETINGHOUSE BELL
This bell, cast in 1876 by William