1870 - Kookstudio Meerema - Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Stately home on the eastern border of Rotterdam, now in use as a cooking worskop
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Langs de Schaardijk zie je al van verre het mooie voormalige landhuis op het nummer 434. Het is gebouwd in 1870, de datum is vermeld boven de hoofdingang. Het is een typisch pand voor de late 19e eeuw, een beetje Franse second empire stijl. Nu is het in gebruik als kookstudio, voor kook-workshops en evenementen. De uitbater heet Kookstudio Meerema. Aan de zuidzijde is een mooie pergola met ten minste 12 paren palen. De pergola is begroeid met klimop.

Van bron
Een kookstudio met sfeer en details, waar je meer dan welkom bent en het leven zich afspeelt in de ambachtelijke keuken, aan tafel, maar vooral met liefde en passie. Dat is wat we doen en waar we goed in zijn. We willen ontspanning door inspanning.

Welkom op onze prachtige plek in Rotterdam, onze stad, waar we wonen, leven en genieten van de stadse vrijheid.

Wat mag je verwachten?
Pak een heerlijk aperitief en neem plaats. Beleef de culinaire, warme uitstraling en de geur van een onze habitat.
Maak kennis met ons Molteni fornuis, pak het moment, verblijf in onze unieke ambachtelijke keuken, die we samen hebben vormgegeven met details van mediterrane sferen in combinatie met hip en modern. Maar vooral gemoedelijk en warm.
ENG Along the Schaardijk you can see the beautiful former country house at number 434 from afar. It was built in 1870, the date is mentioned above the main entrance. It is a typical building of the late 19th century, a bit of French second empire style. Now it is used as a cooking studio, for cooking workshops and events. The owner is called Kookstudio Meerema. On the south side is a beautiful pergola with at least 12 pairs of posts. The pergola is overgrown with ivy.

From source
A cooking studio with atmosphere and details, where you are more than welcome and life takes place in the traditional kitchen, at the table, but above all with love and passion. That is what we do and what we are good at. We want relaxation through exertion.

Welcome to our beautiful place in Rotterdam, our city, where we live and enjoy the urban freedom.

What can you expect?
Grab a delicious aperitif and take a seat. Experience the culinary, warm appearance and smell of our habitat.
Get to know our Molteni stove, take the moment, stay in our unique artisan kitchen, which we have designed together with details of Mediterranean atmospheres in combination with hip and modern. But above all, friendly and warm.
Year of construction: 1870