Sankaty Head Lighthouse - Nantucket, MA
Classic mid-nineteenth century lighthouse on the eastern shore of Nantucket Island.

Perched atop a high bluff in the small hamlet of Siasconset, the Sankaty Head lighthouse has helped navigators negotiate the dangerous shoals off the eastern coast of Nantucket since 1850. Still an active navigational aid, the bright white light flashes every 7.5 seconds and can be seen for about 25 miles. When originally built, it stood 158 ft. above sea level, possessed a 2nd order Fresnel lens and was powered by a large clockwork mechanism and a whale oil lamp.

Over the years, the Sankaty Head light has received all the typical modernizations: iron staircase, electrification in 1933 and full automation in 1965. The original Fresnel lens was replaced with an aerobeacon in 1950. That original lens is now on permanent display at the Nantucket Whaling Museum: I’ve included a photo of the lens.

In 2007, the lighthouse was moved about 400 feet away from the eroding cliff where it stood. It is now standing right next to the fifth fairway of the Sankaty Head Golf Club. And of course, it’s listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse