Lisbon Centre Cemetery - Lisbon, Maine USA
19T E 412278 N 4874690
The Lisbon Centre Cemetery is on Lisbon Street/Route 196 in Lisbon, Androscoggin County, Maine. There are more than 630 interments on the property dating from the early 19th century to today.
Location: Maine, United States

The Lisbon Centre Cemetery's entrance is on the south side of Lisbon Street in Lisbon, Maine. Its metal arch spans a single-lane, straight line driveway which runs about 575 feet (175 meters) long and bisects the narrow property north to south. The graveyard is approximately 1.25 acres.

Via Findagrave.com - There are more than 630 interments on the property. The earliest burial appears to be for Tristram Andrews who died 11 July 1811. The most recent burials listed were for 2021.

At least two centenarians are laid to rest here, one being Minnie Louise (Black) Gray (13 January 1910 - 4 February 2010). An adaptation of the Mark Twain poem "Warm Summer Sun" can be found on the headstone of Charles L. Whitney (September 15, 1851 - March 31, 1882) and Vesta F. Green Whitney (September 11, 1848 - August 6, 1940). His was an adaptation of the final lines of a much longer poem by Robert Richardson called "Annette".

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Lisbon, Androscoggin County, Maine, USA

Approximate number of graves: 630