Brantford, ON
Former Federal Building turned City Hall of Brantford
Location: Ontario, Canada

The City Hall of Brantford, Ontario is located at 58 Dalhousie Street in the former Federal Building. It became City Hall in 2021 once the Federal Government gave possession to the city. Built in 1913 the beaux-arts style building was the Main Post Office for the town of Brantford until the change of possession as well as the county courthouse.

The building features a large clock tower and two lion statues guarding the front entrance. It was designated a Canadian Historic Place in 2006.

BRANTFORD
Brantford is a small city of 104,000 people. The name comes from literally being a place at the river forded (crossable) by Joseph Brant, an important leader of the Mohawks and Six Nations. The city is also known as the hometown of inventor Alexander Graham Bell and hockey player Wayne Gretzky.
Name: Brantford City Hall

58 Dalhousie Street