First Baptist Church of Northborough (Former) - Northborough, MA
19T E 282542 N 4688645
The historic, former First Baptist Church of Northborough, now the home of the Northborough Historical Society. The former church is located at 52 Main Street in Northborough, MA.

The Italianate style First Baptist Church of Northborough was built in 1860 to serve a Baptist congregation that was formed in 1827. The present building was the second Baptist church on this site. In 1948 the congregation merged with the Trinity Congregational Church in Northborough and currently holds services at the Trinity Church building. The building was put up for sale in 1959 and was acquired by the Northborough Historical Society in 1960. The building is now the headquarters of the Northborough Historical Society who operated the building as a museum.

The building has a projecting entrance with a gable roof. Steps lead up to a central entrance which is framed by a rounded arch. Above the entrance and beneath a window frame with a rounded top is a sign which is inscribed:

EST. NORTHBOROUGH 1906
HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The front of the main block has 3 by 6 pane double hung windows on each side. The sides of the building have three 4 by 6 pane double hung windows on the upper level and 4 by 4 pane double hung windows at the lower level. The west side has an auxiliary entrance at the first bay. The west side has a one story high attachment with a slanted roof at the northwest corner.

The former First Baptist Church of Northborough was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Church Address: