Port Dover Beach - Port Dover, ON
Port Dover's famous beach
Location: Ontario, Canada

Port Dover Beach is located in Port Dover, Ontario at the end of Walker Street. The town of Port Dover is well known as a beach destination, with several restaurants operating only during the busy summer months. The beach is on the shore of Lake Erie and the sand makes for fun wading and swimming.

The area can be quite busy, with volley ball games happening at the nearby Beach House Restaurant or Knechtel's on the Beach, and plenty of sunbathers. There is also a nearby pier and lighthouse that you can fish at.

Note the beach does not provide life guards. Dogs and motorized vehicles are also not allowed on the beach (the latter due to a near collision (visit link) as well as open fires, BBQs and alcohol.

There are public bathrooms nearby as well as a variety of food and beverage, including a few ice cream spots. The beach has a mobi-mat accessible surface as well. The beach is free to the public.

Historically the beach was a popular area, having a dance pavilion opened here in 1921. Known as the Summer Garden it would have three iterations before the final building was destroyed by fire in 1979. Musicians such as Glenn Miller and Ronnie Hawkins played there.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Lake