Conococheague Creek Aqueduct-Chesapeake an Ohio Canal National Historical Park - Williamsport MD
18S E 257254 N 4387304
Conococheague Creek Aqueduct-Chesapeake an Ohio Canal National Historical Park-Eleven aqueducts were built from Georgetown to Cumberland to carry water over water.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the historical marker:

Conococheague Creek Aqueduct-Chesapeake an Ohio Canal National Historical Park
— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Eleven aqueducts were built from Georgetown to Cumberland to carry water over water. The aqueducts, literally “water bridges,” carried the canal over the large streams and rivers flowing into the Potomac River.

The Conococheague Creek Aqueduct before you was completed in 1834. On April 20, 1920, Captain Frank Myers was steering boat #73 into the aqueduct and lightly bumped the upstream wall. He saw the wall give away and called to his stepson driving the mules to cut the towline. The wall and boat crashed into the creek. Capt. Myers jumped to safety and no one was hurt. The aqueduct was repaired with a wooden wall until the flood of 1924 closed the canal for good.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: