St. John's Episcopal Church - Pine Meadow in New Hartford, CT
18T E 668644 N 4637853
The Gothic Revival style St. John's Episcopal Church is located at 51 Church Street in the Pine Meadow Village of New Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. John’s Episcopal Church in New Hartford is located at 51 Church Street. The Gothic Revival style church is sited on land donated by the prominent Chapin family who developed Pine Meadow as an industrial village. The church was originally built in 1850 but was damaged by fire on December 23, 1859 and rebuilt in 1860. The repaired church re-opened for services in 1861.

St. John’s Episcopal Church has a slightly projecting main block which is flanked by a tall tower on the northeast corner and a small addition on the southeast corner. The main block has a red, double door, central entrance set within a Gothic arch. The entrance is flanked by two Gothic lancet windows. Above the entrance are two large Gothic style windows and a central circular window below the apex of the cross gable roof.

The tall tower has two Gothic lancet windows, a single large Gothic style window and a circular window. Above is a octagonal steeple with louvered belfry windows on each side and a tapered spire topped by a cross. The addition on the southeast corner is two bays deep and one bay wide. An auxiliary entrance is located on the front and there is a Gothic lancet window above. The side has two Gothic lancet windows on the lower level and one Gothic lancet window on the second level. The north and south sides side have three gabled windows below the roof and a projecting gable ends.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pine Meadow Historic District

51 Church Street