Stedelijk Museum - Schiedam - NL
Stedelijk Museum Schiedam
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Stedelijk Museum Schiedam is a museum for modern and contemporary Dutch visual art in the South Holland city of Schiedam. The museum was founded in 1899. First it was located in the Sint Joris Doelen on the Doeleplein, since 1940 it is located in the former Sint Jacobs Gasthuis on the Hoogstraat 112-114. An important part of the permanent collection consists of works of art from the Cobra movement.

From 1948 to 1951, the Cobra group was an avant-garde movement of artists from Denmark, Belgium and the Netherlands. The movement was founded on November 8, 1948 in the Café Notre-Dame in Paris. The name CoBrA is an acronym of the capitals where the founding members come from: Copenhague, Bruxelles and Amsterdam. This in French, because that was the official language of the movement. It was the most important international avant-garde movement in art in Europe immediately after the Second World War.

A number of its painting members, such as the Belgian Pierre Alechinsky, the Danes Asger Jorn and Carl-Henning Pedersen, the Swede Uno Vallman and the Dutch Karel Appel, Constant and Corneille acquired great international fame. The working methods and social ideas of this group would develop further after 1951 and have a long after effect in many European countries.

Members list of yesteryear
Karel Appel (1921–2006)
Pierre Alechinsky (1927)
Else Alfelt (1910–1974)
Jean Michel Atlan (1913–1960)
Ejler Bille (1910–2004)
Pol Bury (1922–2005)
Jacques Calonne (1930-2022)
Hugo Claus (1929–2008)
Corneille (1922–2010)
Jacques Doucet (1924–1994)
Lotti van der Gaag (1923–1999)
William Gear (1915–1997)
Stephen Gilbert (1910–2007)
Svavar Guðnason (1909–1988)
Henry Heerup (1907–1993)
Edouard Jaguer (1924–2006)
Asger Jorn (1914–1973)
Aart Kemink (1914–2006)
Lucebert (1924–1994)
Ernest Mancoba (1904–2002)
Sonja Ferlov (1911–1984)
Jorgen Nash (1920–2004)
Christian Dotremont (1922-1979)
Jan Nieuwenhuys (1922–1986)
Erik Ortvad (1917–2008)
Pieter Ouborg (1893–1956)
Carl Henning Pedersen (1913–2007)
Jean Raine (1927-1986)
Bert Schierbeek (1918–1996)
Max Walter Svanberg (1912–1994)
Theo Wolvecamp (1925–1992)
Uno Vallman (1913–2004)
Serge Vandercam (1924–2005)
Only in the early sixties of the twentieth century, when some former Cobra members began to profile themselves internationally, occasionally using the term 'Cobra', did the movement as such become more widely known, without people now knowing exactly what they were doing. implied. Its history has since been dug up from the most recent past.

Name: Stedelijk Museum

Location: