HMAS Sydney Memorial, Hyde Park, Sydney, Australia
A monument erected to commemorate the sinking of the Emden by HMAS Sydney, 9th November 1914. The 4 inch gun on top of the plinth was salvaged from the Emden.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the outbreak of WWI, the German Asiatic Squadron returned to Europe leaving Emden as a sole raider in the Indian Ocean. Emden successfully destroyed and harassed much allied shipping and attacked Madras and the British port of Penang. After raiding the Cocos (Keeling) Islands to destroy the British communications base, Emden was cornered by HMAS Sydney. Emden eventually surrendered after beaching on the Cocos Islands. German losses were 131 dead and 65 wounded. HMAS Sydney lost four crew after its rangefinder was destroyed early in the engagement.

For more information about the Emden and the Battle of the Cocos, go to:

and (visit link)

The plinth on two sides lists the officers and crew killed or injured in the action, as well as a full list of the ships officers.

Wheel Chair accessible.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 12/21/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Municipal Council of Sydney

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: