Peggy Henry - Plainville, Massachusetts
19T E 306495 N 4653039
Peggy Henry (1932-2016) lived in Plainville, Massachusetts, for over six decades. She is remembered with a polished granite bench at the Plainville Historical Commission Humphrey House property.

Peggy Henry lived in Plainville, Massachusetts, for over six decades. She is remembered with a granite bench at the Plainville Historical Commission Humphrey House property.

A dark brown, polished granite seat is set among flowers at the end of a red brick paved path that leads eight feet west from the South Street sidewalk towards the house. The backrest is engraved on its front with a pair of cardinals perched on a branch at the right edge. The dedication is centered on this side:

In Loving Memory of
PEGGY HENRY
1932 - 2016

The reverse is engraved:

RESIDENT OF PLAINVILLE
1955 - 2016

Where is this bench located?: The bench is at the southeast corner of the Plainville Historical Commission Humphrey House property.

Who is this bench honoring?: Peggy Henry