John de Grandisson, Bishop of Exeter - St Mary - Ottery St Mary, Devon
30U E 480319 N 5622372
Arms of John de Grandisson (1292 – 16 July 1369), Bishop of Exeter from 1327 to his death in 1369, on some of the misericords in St Mary's church, Ottery St Mary.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Bishop of Exeter; b. Ashperton, Herefordshire, England, 1292; d. Chudleigh, Devon, July 16, 1369. He was studying civil law, probably at Oxford, by c. 1306. Between 1313 and 1317 he studied theology at Paris under Jacques Fournier, later Pope benedict xii. By 1322 he was a papal chaplain. He returned to Oxford for study in 1326–27, the year that he became bishop of exeter by papal provision. A diligent diocesan, he finished the reconstruction of the nave of his cathedral and built St. Radegunde's Chapel, where he is buried. He founded the College of Ottery St. Mary in 1337. Concerned over the effect of papal provision in England, he informed Pope clement vi in 1342 that at the council of the Province of Canterbury held in London "no small wonder arose at the burdensome and hitherto unknown multitude of apostolic provisions." In 1349 the Bishop presented his views concerning provision to King Edward III. He composed a Legenda de sanctis and a life of Thomas becket, copies of which are in Exeter Cathedral Library, and in 1337 compiled an Ordinale for the regulation of services performed in his cathedral. He willed his large library to his cathedral church, the collegiate churches of Ottery, Crediton, and Bosham, the Black Friars of Exeter, and Exeter College."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The church dates from 1342, although there was probably an earlier foundation. It was built by the Bishop of Exeter, John de Grandisson as a collegiate church. The misericords were created when St Mary’s was new. Half of the misericords bear John de Grandisson’s coat of arms, although the identity of the curly haired woman shown on the other misericord is not known.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: John de Grandisson, Bishop of Exeter

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
misericords in church

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
Paly of six argent and azure, a bend gu charged with a mitre upon a priest's stole between two eagles displayed or.

St Mary Ottery St Mary Devon England EX11 1DQ