Wentzville State Bank - Wentzville, MO
Built 1900 for the Wentzville Bank, today is a tea room.

Location of structure: Main St. & Linn Ave., SW corner, Wentzville
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Original Occupant: Wentzville State Bank
Current Occupant: Not Jaded Boutique & Tea Room

"According to the St. Charles County Accessor, the building was constructed in 1900, and the building does seem to be outlined on the 1905 plat map although it had not been built by the time the 1890 photo (on p. 10 of Wentzville) was taken. There had been a frame 1.5 story gabled roofed building on the property as early as 1878 (based upon the photos on p. 22 of Wentzville) but by 1880 it had been rebuilt as another 1.5 story frame building(p. 23 of Wentzville). The new brick building constructed around 1900 was the home of the Wentzville Bank (which was called Wentzville State Bank by the time the 1940s photo was taken (p.76 Wentzville). On the upper floor were offices, including the dental office of J.H. Kelly (see p. 63 Wentzville). ...

"Secondary address: 100 S. Linn Ave. .. 1927 fire insurance map addresses this property as 566 Main Street and 678-679 Linn Ave. This 2-story, flat roofed, red brick commercial building has a Doric style cast iron column where the two street elevations meet. The clipped corner entry behind the column as well as the first floor display windows have been rebuilt in recent years to approximate the original entry and display windows within the original masonry openings (see p.63 Wentzville) but had been covered and encased in brick by the 1940s (see p.76 Wentzville). There are two display windows facing Main and one on Linn, with 2 sashed window openings as well as a transomed doorway on the first floor of Linn. The two-part commercial block has a projecting 2-course brick continuous sill course (with concrete window sills) that separates the first and second floor. The second floor has paired sash windows within brick segmental arched openings (with concrete keystones) - two on the Main façade and 3 along the Linn elevation. Both street elevations are capped with a corbelled brick that forms a cornice below the clay tile parapet cap. On the south (rear) elevation there has been a one story brick addition with 3 chimney-like extension and wrought iron railings for the roof top deck. The first floor of this addition is recessed back from the street with a single door and window - flat headed openings (while the main historic building has segmental arched openings). The addition was added at some point after the 1927 fire insurance was compiled. Given the alterations to the display window and entry, as well as the second floor window replacement, which seems to have also changed the mullion between the pair window units, the building is not considered individually eligible for listing in the National Register, even though it is an important building in historic downtown.

"The building faces north onto West Main Street and the railroad tracks that bisect the historic downtown. It is positioned at the intersection of Main and Linn Streets (to its east) and it abuts concrete sides along both street elevations." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 216-218

2 W Main St., Wentzville, MO 63385

Current Use of Building: Tea Room