First National Bank - Lockhart, TX
14R E 628235 N 3306650
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places as contributor #54 in the Caldwell County Courthouse Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"1888. Built by Ed J. L. Green, the building was sold to the First National Bank of Lockhart as soon as it was sold. This two-story, three-bay stuccoed building has two one-story Doric columns supporting the central bay, while flanking pilasters terminate the sides. The original openings have been replaced, but the decorative molding over the first floor is still evident. The second floor contains a wide central window, flanked by narrower windows. An applied cornice with large double brackets and a triangular parapet crown the building."

102 E. Market
Lockhart, TX